Proposal Administrators & Trustees in Bankruptcy.

Read the Faber Inc. Privacy Policy

Communication and our exchange of information are essential for Faber Inc. to meet your needs and for us to excel in the delivery of our professional financial services to you. We are committed to strict standards to maintain the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect in an effort to provide you with the confidence, trust and service excellence you expect from Faber Inc. These are the founding principles and values upon which our privacy policy was created and governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose personal identifying information you provide on our website or when you use our professional services.


This privacy policy applies to the website and all services and products offered by Faber Inc., as well as personal identifying information we exchange with our business partners in the delivery of our professional services and products.


Our privacy policy adheres to the guidelines, principles and philosophies of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our own strict guidelines to meet our commitment of protecting your personal information and ensuring that you have confidence in us and you are comfortable in providing your personal information to us.

Your Consent

When you use our website or professional services and you submit your personal information to Faber Inc., you consent to the collection of your personal information by Faber Inc. and you further consent to the purposes for which Faber Inc. collects, uses and discloses your personal information as provided in this privacy policy.


Personal Identifying Information We Collect

You have complete control of your personal information and the submission of that information to other parties, including Faber Inc. You have the option to visit our website anonymously or to contact us by other means without disclosing any personal identifying information to us.


There are instances where we require personal identifying information. You may be asked for your name, email address, phone number and location. We may collect personal identifying information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when you visit our website; fill out a form; and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website or otherwise. All personal identifying information is kept in a secure database. Your personal identifying information will not be disclosed or distributed to any other party without your consent.


You can always refuse to supply personal identifying information; however, doing so may prevent you from engaging in certain activities on our website.


Sharing Personal Identifying Information

We do not sell, trade, exchange or rent your personal identifying information with other organizations without your consent.


We may disclose or share personal identifying information without your consent when required to do so by law, but in doing so, the information we provide will be limited to only that information that is legally required.


We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identifying information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.


Faber Inc. will only share your personal identifying information with other organizations when we have received your consent to do so.


Non-Personal Identifying Information

You may visit our website without disclosing any personal identifying information about yourself. However, when you visit our website, our servers collect non-personal identifying information which may include the IP address and the domain you used to access our website; the type and version of the web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of your visits to our website; and the website you came from and visit next. This anonymous and non-personally identifiable information cannot be traced to a specific identifiable individual.


Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track non-personally identifiable information. When you visit our website, you may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In doing so, you may find that some parts of our website do not function properly.


How We Use Collected Information

Faber Inc. may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how individuals as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • To improve our site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our services and products.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions and/or other requests.
  • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or you may contact us via our website.


How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal identifying information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.


Third Party Websites

You may find content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.


In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

Faber Inc. reserves the right and has full discretion to update, revise and vary this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal identifying information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices or dealings with this website, please contact us by email at privacy@faberinc.ca or by regular mail at:


Faber Inc.

10047-81 Avenue

Edmonton, AB T5E 1W7

Attention: Privacy Officer

Copyright 2017 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice